The State of Texas v. Barry A. Brown, pending in the 399th
[…] Karen Angelini, Justice
    Rebeca C. Martinez, Justice
    Delivered and Filed: July 29, 2015
    PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION
    On July 17, 2015, relator Barry A. Brown filed a pro se petition for writ of habeas corpus,
    complaining that his current incarceration is illegal and that there has been an excessive delay in
    bringing his pending criminal charges to trial. In four underlying criminal proceedings, relator is
    charged with multiple counts of the felony offense of aggravated robbery. See TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 29.03 (West 2011).
    This court, as an intermediate court of appeals, is not authorized to grant the relief relator
    seeks. Pursuant to section 22.221(d) of the Texas Government Code, in civil matters, a court of
    appeals “may issue a writ of habeas corpus when it appears that the restraint of liberty is by virtue
    of an order, process, or commitment issued by a court or judge because of the violation of an order,
    1
    This proceeding arises out of Cause Nos. 2014CR7116, 2014CR7117, 2014CR7118A and 2014CR7119A, styled
    The State of Texas v. Barry A. Brown, pending in the 399th Judicial District Court, Bexar County, Texas, the Honorable
    Ray Olivarri presiding.
    04-15-00448-CR
    judgment, or decree previously made, rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(d) (West 2004). In criminal matters, however, an intermediate
    court of appeals has no original habeas corpus jurisdiction. Chavez v. State, 
    132 S.W.3d 509
    , 510
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.); Watson v. State, 
    96 S.W.3d 497