Anthony John Sequiera v. State ( 2015 )
[…] on or about the 11 day of December 2013, Anthony John Sequiera, hereinafter
    referred to as defendant, did threaten to commit an offense involving violence to
    Claudia Helena Chancellor, to wit: defendant threatened serious bodily injury or
    death to Claudia Helena Chancellor, with intent to place Chaudia Helena
    Chancellor in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.
    Sequiera requested the lesser-included offense of disorderly conduct be submitted to the jury based
    on two subsections of the disorderly conduct statute: subsections 42.01(a)(1) and (a)(4). Under
    these subsections, a person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly “uses abusive,
    indecent, profane, or vulgar language in a public place, and the language by its very utterance tends
    to incite an immediate breach of the peace” or “abuses or threatens a person in a public place in an
    obviously offensive manner.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.01(a)(1), (4) (West Supp. 2014). In
    comparing the offense of terroristic threat as charged in the information with disorderly conduct,