Anthony John Sequiera v. State ( 2015 )
[…] greater offense.” 
    Id. The “elements
    of the lesser-included offense do not have to be pleaded in the
    indictment if they can be deduced from facts alleged in the indictment.” 
    Id. “In this
    situation, the
    functional-equivalence concept may be part of the lesser-included-offense analysis.” 
    Id. “Using functional-equivalence,
    the court must examine the elements of the lesser offense and decide
    whether they are functionally the same or less than those required to prove the charged offense.”
    
    Id. (citations omitted).
    Sequiera was prosecuted under section 22.07(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, which
    provides that a person commits the offense of terroristic threat “if he threatens to commit any
    offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to place any person in fear of
    imminent serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07(a)(2) (West 2011). The
    information charged Sequiera with the following:
    on or about the 11 day of December 2013, Anthony John Sequiera, hereinafter
    referred to as defendant, did threaten to commit an offense involving violence to