Anthony John Sequiera v. State ( 2015 )
[…] When reviewing legal
    sufficiency, we view all the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and determine
    whether a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a
    reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979). We “defer to the jury’s credibility
    and weight determinations because the jury is the sole judge of the witnesses’ credibility and the
    weight to be given their testimony.” Brooks v. State, 
    323 S.W.3d 893
    , 895 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
    Section 22.07(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of
    terroristic threat “if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or
    property with intent to . . . place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 22.07(a)(2) (West 2011). If the offense “is committed against a member of the
    person’s family or household or otherwise constitutes family violence,” the punishment range is
    enhanced to a Class B misdemeanor. 
    Id. § 22.07(c)(1).
    “Imminent” means “[n]ear at hand; mediate rather than immediate; close rather than
    touching; impending; on the point of happening; threatening; menacing; perilous.” Devine v. State,