State v. Jennifer Esher ( 2015 )
[…] “implied consent statute,” provides that a person arrested for driving while intoxicated is deemed
    to have consented to the taking of a breath or blood specimen for purposes of analysis to
    determine the blood alcohol concentration. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.011(a). The person
    retains the right, subject to automatic suspension of his driver’s license, to refuse to give a
    specimen. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 724.013, 724.032(a). Section 724.011(a) does not
    authorize the drawing of blood from a defendant without his consent, unless section 724.012(b)
    is involved. 
    Cole, 454 S.W.3d at 96
    –97. Section 724.012(b), which is often referred to as the
    “mandatory blood draw statute,” provides that the officer “shall require the taking of a specimen
    of the person’s breath or blood” if the person refuses the officer’s request and an individual other
    than the person has suffered bodily injury and has been transported to a hospital or other medical
    facility for treatment. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b)(1)(B). The officer shall designate