Nancy S. Morrison v. Sheriff Wesley Crites, Deputy D.B. Marcolesco ( 2015 )
[…] section 34.065 must be brought as a separate lawsuit. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE ANN. § 34.068(b) (West 2015) (a claim for damages under, inter alia, section
    34.065 “shall be brought in the form of a lawsuit filed against the officer in the county in
    which the officer holds office”); § 34.076 (subchapter D of chapter 34 “is exclusive
    remedy for violations of an officer’s duties with regard to the execution and return of
    writs”).
    Statute also establishes which judgments of a justice court are appealable to
    county court. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.001(a) (West 2015) (“In a case
    tried in justice court in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250,
    exclusive of costs, or in which the appeal is expressly provided by law, a party to a final
    judgment may appeal to the county court”). The justice court’s denial of Morrison’s
    motion was neither a final judgment nor an order made appealable by statute or rule.
    Her motion, unauthorized by statute, was merely a post-judgment motion incident to the
    writ of execution.