John David Russell v. State ( 2015 )
[…] ruling if they are not apparent from the context of the request, objection, or motion. TEX.
    2 Allocution refers to the trial court affording a criminal defendant the opportunity to “speak in
    mitigation of the sentence to be imposed.” Eisen v. State, 
    40 S.W.3d 628
    , 631–32 (Tex. App.—Waco
    2001, pet. ref’d) (quoting A DICTIONARY OF MODERN LEGAL USAGE 45 (Bryan A. Garner ed., 2nd ed., Oxford
    1995)). “Texas has long had a procedural rule implementing allocution.” 
    Id. at 632.
    The legislature has
    codified a form of allocution in article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure which provides, in
    relevant part, that “Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to
    say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07
    (West, Westlaw through Ch. 46 2015 R.S.).
    3 We note appellant mentions throughout his brief that his arguments are “foreclosed under current