Brent Andrew Dornburg v. State ( 2005 )
[…] See Ex parte Weise, 55 S.W.3d 617, 621 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); State v. Murk, 815 S.W.2d 556, 558 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263, 268 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). "[T]he failure to allege a culpable mental state when one is required does not render the charging instrument void," though "the charging instrument is subject to a motion to quash." Weise, 55 S.W.3d at 621.   

    Article 12.05(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the time "during the pendency" of an indictment is not to be "computed in the period of limitation." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.05(b) (Vernon 2005). The pendency of the indictment tolls the limitations period. "[D]uring the pendency" is defined in the statute as "that period of time beginning with the day the indictment, information, or complaint is filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, and ending with the day such accusation is, by an order of a trial court having jurisdiction thereof, determined to be invalid for any reason." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.05(c)(Vernon 2005).

    In Hernandez v. State, 127 S.W.3d 768, 774 (Tex. Crim.