William E. Cunningham v. Warden C. Mosley and David Doughty ( 2005 )
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a)(1),(2) (Vernon 2002); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.008(a) (Vernon 2004). Although Cunningham attached to his petition a copy of the grievance he filed, he did not include an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date he filed the grievance and the date he received the final written decision. Under section 14.005(b), "[a] court shall dismiss a claim [a suit] if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (Vernon 2004). The affidavit setting forth the date the inmate filed his grievance and the date he received a written decision serve to show the timeliness of his petition.