Montgomery County Precinct 1 v. Norman Frank Reed and Casey Albinus ( 2006 )
[…] Montgomery County's immunity from suit is waived to the extent "of liability created" by the Texas Tort Claims Act. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.025(a) (Vernon 2005). The Act waives Montgomery County's immunity for "personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2) (Vernon 2005). Section 101.060(a)(2) states that the Act does not apply to a claim arising from "the absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device unless the absence, condition, or malfunction is not corrected by the responsible governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice[.]" Section 101.060(a)(3) states the Act does not apply to a claim arising from "the removal or destruction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device by a third person unless the governmental unit fails to correct the removal or destruction within a reasonable time after actual notice[.]" Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.060(a)(3) (Vernon 2005).

    George Widener, road foreman for the precinct, testified the County was responsible for maintaining the intersection. He testified to the earlier existence of the stop sign at the intersection.