IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF LARRY CORDER
[…] -
In The
Court of Appeals
Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont
____________________
NO. 09-06-020 CV ____________________
IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF LARRY CORDER
On Appeal from the 410th District Court Montgomery County, Texas Trial Cause No. 05-06-05384-CV
MEMORANDUM OPINION The trial court found appellant Larry Corder to be a sexually violent predator ("SVP") and ordered his civil commitment. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.001-.150 (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2006). The SVP statute defines "sexually violent predator" as a person who "(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.003. The statute defines "behavioral abnormality" as "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety