Joseph Edward McKenzie v. State ( 2015 )
[…] requirements and concluding that prohibition against double jeopardy was not violated when trial
    court modified sentence upward).
    Relying on language in the first sentence of article 42.09, section 1 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure, appellant urges that the decision in Aguilera is “flawed” and that his sentences
    began to run when the trial court orally pronounced the sentences of ten years’ confinement and he
    “was removed from the courtroom to begin his sentence[s].” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.09,
    § 1 (stating that “a defendant shall be delivered to a jail or to the Texas Department of Criminal
    Justice when his sentence is pronounced . . . by the court”). Appellant also distinguishes the facts
    of Aguilera because the trial court’s subsequent sentence in that case was a reduction in
    the defendant’s punishment unlike the situation here, “where the second sentence was
    markedly higher.”