Kevin Montel Brumfield v. State ( 2002 )
[…] In argument on the motion to suppress, defense counsel maintained that the Fourth Amendment and cases decided under it set parameters regarding "unreasonable stops, searches and seizures[,]" and determine how far the government may go in "invading a person's privacy."

    Rather than argue waiver, the State contends that Sergeant Fountain made a legitimate stop. The State maintains that Sergeant Fountain's testimony establishes that he stopped Brumfield for violation of Article 547.322(g) of the Texas Transportation Code, which requires that a taillamp, "including a separate lamp used to illuminate a rear license plate, must emit a light when a headlamp or auxiliary driving lamp is lighted." And if Sergeant Fountain's testimony had ended with his direct examination, I might agree the stop was proper. But, on cross examination Sergeant Fountain stated that, before he activated his emergency lights, he saw the paper tag in the back window.