James Williams v. State of Texas ( 2002 )
[…] See Thomason v. State, 892 S.W.2d 8, 10 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); see also Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.03 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Under the Penal Code, deprivation can occur by any of the following: (a) withholding property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner; (b) restoring property only upon payment of reward or other compensation; or (c) disposing of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.01(2) (Vernon Supp. 2002). "Appropriate" means "(A) to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of title to or other nonpossessory interest in property, whether to the actor or another; or (B) to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.01(4) (Vernon Supp. 2002). The Code further provides that "[a]ppropriation of property is unlawful if . . . it is without the owner's consent[.] . . ." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.03(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2002).