Thomas v. State,
444 S.W.3d 4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (quoting
Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13). –13– Kidnapping A person commits the offense of kidnapping if that person intentionally or knowingly abducts another person. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.03(a). The term “abduct” means to restrain a person with the intent to prevent liberation by either (1) secreting or holding the person in a place where the person is unlikely to be found, or (2) using or threatening to use deadly force. See
id. § 20.01(2).To “restrain” means “to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.”
Id. § 20.01(1).Restraint is “without consent” if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception, or by any means, including acquiescence of the victim, if “the victim is a child who is less than 14 years of age or an incompetent person and the parent, guardian, or person or institution acting in loco parentis has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement.”
Id. § 20.01(1)(B)(i).A kidnapping becomes a completed offense when “a restraint is accomplished, and there is evidence that the actor intended to prevent liberation and that he intended to do so by either secretion or the use or threatened use of deadly force.” Mason v. State,