A.M. Barbar Corporation D/B/A A+ Transmission Specialists and Stephen D. Peoples v. Walter Hellriegel ( 2006 )
[…] Willis v. Donnelly, 49 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 661, 2006 Tex. LEXIS 505, at *19 (Tex. June 2, 2006). "Under current law, by statute, a shareholder 'may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation . . . on the basis that the holder . . . is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory . . . .'" Id. at *21 (quoting Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006)). "There is a statutory exception to this rule where the shareholder 'caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the' shareholder." Willis, 2006 Tex. LEXIS 505, at *21 (quoting Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006).