A.M. Barbar Corporation D/B/A A+ Transmission Specialists and Stephen D. Peoples v. Walter Hellriegel ( 2006 )
[…] 5. We interpret issue four as a no-evidence point, because appellants argued in terms of "no evidence" and specifically requested a rendition under issue four.

    6. In general terms, Peoples raised the excessiveness of the punitive awards in his motion for new trial. Barbar did not file a motion for new trial. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 324(b)(4). In the first appellate brief, Peoples raised excessiveness of the punitive damages award on statutory grounds and added the constitutional grounds in a subsequent brief. We consider both statutory and constitutional grounds.

    7.

    Section 41.008(b) provides as follows:

    (b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:

    (1) (A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus

    (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or

    (2) $200,000.

    8. Hellriegel relies on Menetti v. Chavers, 974 S.W.2d 168 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1998, no pet.), and argues that a shareholder individually lacks standing to challenge the claims against a corporation in an alter ego context. In Menetti, however, alter ego was never established.