In The Court of Appeals
[…] As discussed above, the State produced evidence that Engelstad's car left the pavement where the roadway curved. Fountain stated Engelstad had continued to drive straight ("straightened up the curve"). Fountain testified that, after Engelstad's car left the road, the tires slid along and sank into the wet ground, and the car rolled over onto its roof when its right edge hit a small group of trees. Fountain further determined the deceased had suffered blunt trauma to his head from striking the frame on the passenger side.
Section 6.04(a) of the Penal Code provides as follows: "A person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient." Tex. Penal Code § 6.04(a) (Vernon 2003). The evidence is the car left the roadway and the car would not have flipped and caused the victim's death but for the driver's conduct.