IN RE COMMITMENT OF WILLIE BROOKS
[…] Menu:
  • In The



    Court of Appeals



    Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont

    ________________



    NO. 09-08-00504-CV

    _____________________



    IN RE COMMITMENT OF WILLIE BROOKS




    On Appeal from the 435th District Court

    Montgomery County, Texas

    Trial Cause No. 08-02-01918 CV




    MEMORANDUM OPINION



    The State filed a petition seeking to involuntarily civilly commit Willie Brooks. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.001-.150 (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2008). The jury found him to be a sexually violent predator. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003 (Vernon 2003). Brooks appeals from the trial court's final judgment and order of civil commitment.

    The SVP statute defines "sexually violent predator" as a person who "(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.002(9) (Vernon Supp. 2009); § 841.003. Brooks previously had pled guilty to and was convicted of two offenses of sexual assault, one conviction in 1986 and one in 1994; he has been incarcerated since the 1994 conviction.