George David Douglas v. State ( 1990 )
[…] Connally v. General Const. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 46 S. Ct. 126, 127, 70 L. Ed. 2d 322 (1926). Therefore, a criminal statute must be drawn with such precision that ordinary people can intelligently determine the lawful course to follow. Id. 46 S.Ct. at 128.

    Section 31.07 of the Penal Code, which governs the unauthorized use of a vehicle, provides that: "A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another's boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.07(a) (Vernon 1989) (emphasis added). Clearly, a "boat" is a vehicle under this section. Section 30.01 defines "vehicle" as including "any device in, on, or by which any person or property is or may be propelled, moved, or drawn in the normal course of commerce or transportation, except such devices as are classified as ``habitation.'" Id. at § 30.01(3). Section 30.01 is drawn with such precision that ordinary people can determine the lawful course to follow and need not guess at its meaning. Point two is overruled.