George David Douglas v. State ( 1990 )
[…] Grayned v. City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 92 S. Ct. 2294, 2298-99, 33 L. Ed. 2d 222 (1972); Goocher v. State, 633 S.W.2d 860, 865 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1982). The test for vagueness is whether persons of ordinary intelligence must necessarily guess at the statute's meaning and differ on its application. Connally v. General Const. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 46 S. Ct. 126, 127, 70 L. Ed. 2d 322 (1926). Therefore, a criminal statute must be drawn with such precision that ordinary people can intelligently determine the lawful course to follow. Id. 46 S.Ct. at 128.

    Section 31.07 of the Penal Code, which governs the unauthorized use of a vehicle, provides that: "A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another's boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.07(a) (Vernon 1989) (emphasis added). Clearly, a "boat" is a vehicle under this section.