Crenshaw v. State
[…] A defendant is entitled upon timely request to an affirmative instruction on every defensive issue raised by the evidence. Dyson v. State, 672 S.W.2d 460, 463 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984). Because Appellant failed to timely request an instruction on duress, he was not entitled to have the issue submitted to the jury. See id.; Tex. R. App. P. 52(a).
Assuming that Appellant preserved this complaint, the facts did not raise the issue of duress. Section 8.05 of the Penal Code provides that duress is an affirmative defense to prosecution when the defendant "engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(a) (Vernon 1974).
Appellant was charged with murder, i.e., intentionally or knowingly causing the death of an individual or intending to cause serious bodily injury and committing an act clearly dangerous to human life which resulted in death. See Tex.