C.L. Carroll v. J.R. Sessions, Jr. ( 1992 )
[…] However, the majority in Barajas never says, with absolute certainty, where the proper medium lies.”  Esperanza Guzman, Comment, Standefer v. State: The Creation of the Criminal Defendant’s Diminished Right to a Trial by a Fair and Impartial Jury, 37 St. Mary’s L.J. 477, 507-08 (2006).  The question at issue in this case appears situated “where the proper medium lies.”  See id.

     

    [3]               Article I, section 10 provides in pertinent part, “In all criminal prosecutions the accused . . . shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both.”  Tex. Const. art. I, § 10.

    [4]               Section 3.03(a) provides: