C.L. Carroll v. J.R. Sessions, Jr. ( 1992 )
[…] Esperanza Guzman, Comment, Standefer v. State: The Creation of the Criminal Defendant’s Diminished Right to a Trial by a Fair and Impartial Jury, 37 St. Mary’s L.J. 477, 507-08 (2006).  The question at issue in this case appears situated “where the proper medium lies.”  See id.

     

    [3]               Article I, section 10 provides in pertinent part, “In all criminal prosecutions the accused . . . shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both.”  Tex. Const. art. I, § 10.

    [4]               Section 3.03(a) provides:

     

                    When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced.  Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.

     

    Section 3.03(a) has remained unchanged since 1995.  See Act of May 26, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 596, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 597, 597 (current version at Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009)).