Regalado v. State
[…] Gothard admitted, however, that Rudy wanted to talk to a lawyer, but Gothard could not recall whether he said that before or after he made the statements.
Rudy objected to the admission of the statements on the grounds that they were inadmissible under article 38.22 and were made after he had requested a lawyer. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 (Vernon 1979). He contends in point five that the statements were improperly admitted over his objections. The State argues that the statements were admissible under section 5 of article 38.22 that provides in part: "Nothing in this article precludes the admission . . . of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness." Id. at art. 38.22 § 5.
Article 38.22 is inapplicable in determining whether voluntary in-custody oral statements of the accused, given after a Miranda warning, are admissible to impeach the accused. Garrett v. State, 682 S.W.2d 301, 305 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).