Fine Oil & Chem v. Fist Amer Bank
[…] HARM
Having found error in the proceedings below, we must determine if Fina was harmed by that error. Tex. R. App. P. 81(b)(1). Fina can demonstrate harm if it shows that the court's error "amounted to such a denial of the rights of the appellant as was reasonably calculated to cause and probably did cause rendition of an improper judgment." Id. Thus, we will examine the court's stated reasons for its ruling, as well as the other grounds advanced by the Bank and Read as a basis for a directed verdict, to determine if the court's error harmed Fina.
Section 17.001(a)
The Bank claimed that it was entitled to a directed verdict on the basis of section 17.001(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides:
Except as provided by this section, the acceptor of a bill of exchange or a principal obligor on a contract may be sued alone or jointly with another liable party, but a judgment may not be rendered against a party not primarily liable unless judgment is also rendered against the principal obligor.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.001(a). The court expressly agreed with this theory when it granted the motion for a directed verdict.
Assuming, without deciding, that section 17.001(a) applied to this proceeding, the court could not properly rely on it in the face of the stipulations. The requirements of this section are conditions precedent to an action against a party not primarily liable. Zimmerman v. Bond, 392 S.W.2d 149, 151 (Tex. Civ. App.—Dallas 1965, no writ). Fina had the burden of pleading and proving compliance with this section as part of its case in chief. Id.