Darryl W. Bell v. J. Collins ( 1997 )
[…] Appellant did not re-plead in conformity with the trial court's order and on March 5, 1997, Appellees filed a motion to dismiss. After a hearing on March 12, the trial court dismissed Appellant's cause with prejudice.

          Appellant appeals pro se on four points of error.

          Point 1: “Whether the District Court abused and arbitrarily exercised its discretion to grant defendants' motion to dismiss for insufficient to state a cause of action and have no arguable basis in law or fact.”

          Appellant's case was dismissed pursuant to the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 13.001, Dismissal of Action, which provides:

    (a) a court in which an affidavit of inability to pay costs under Rule 145, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, has been filed may dismiss the action on a finding that . . . .

                (2) the action is frivolous or malicious. In determining whether the action is frivolous or malicious the court may consider whether:

                      (1) the action's realistic chance of success is slight;

                      (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or fact;

                      (3) it is clear the party cannot prove a set of facts in support of his claim.

     

          The trial court has broad discretion to determine whether a suit filed pursuant to Rule 145 should be dismissed as frivolous under section 13.001 of the Texas Practice & Remedies Code. Johnson v. Lynaugh, 776 S.W.2d 393, 394 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1989, writ denied), 776 S.W.2d 705 (Tex. 1990). Johnson states that section 13.001 mirrors 28 U.S.C., sec. 1915(d), the federal statute empowering federal courts to dismiss frivolous or malicious informa pauperis actions, and explains that Congress recognized that a litigant whose filing fees and court costs are assumed by the public, unlike a paying litigant, lacks an economic incentive to refrain from filing frivolous, malicious, or repetitive lawsuits. Appellant's claims were dismissed pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of section 13.001, which provides for dismissal of informa pauperis actions filed prior to June 8, 1995, which have no arguable basis in law or fact.

          A claim lacks arguable basis in law when the defendants are immune from suit, as are the appellees in this case, or when claims are based on a non-existent legal theory. Thomas v. Collins, 853 S.W.2d 53, 55 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1993, writ denied).