Sheryl Buchanan v. Compass Bank ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    Section 392.301(a)(8) prohibits a debt collector from “threatening to take
    an action prohibited by law.” 
    Id. § 392.301(a)(8).
    Buchanan’s argument under
    this section rests solely on her claims that Compass breached the Rule 11
    agreement and the deed of trust for the same reasons she argued in her first
    issue. Because we held that Buchanan did not raise a fact issue that Compass
    breached those contracts, we hold that she did not raise a fact issue that
    Compass breached this section of the TDCA. We overrule this portion of her
    second issue.
    Section 392.303(a)(2) prohibits a debt collector from “collecting or
    attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the
    obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly
    authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the
    consumer.”      
    Id. § 392.303(a)(2).
      Buchanan argues that Compass imposed
    unauthorized charges, including “Late Charges, Property Inspections, Appraisals,
    and Current Attorney Fees.”       However, the deed of trust, which Buchanan