TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS,
Appellee
From the 220th District Court
Hamilton County, Texas
Trial Court # 6970
O P I N I O N
Tony Hutcheson was arrested on May 20, 1998, for sexual assault. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.011 (Vernon 1994 and Vernon Supp. 1998). He was indicted on June 25, 1998. He remains incarcerated because he has been unable to post the bond set by the magistrate before whom he first appeared. On August 21, Hutcheson filed a petition and application for writ of habeas corpus requesting relief under article 17.151 of the code of criminal procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151 (Vernon Supp. 1998). After a hearing, the court denied the relief. Hutcheson now appeals.
Article 17.151 provides in part that a defendant who is “detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal action for which he is being detained within . . . (1) 90 days from the commencement of his detention if he is accused of a felony; . . . .” Id. Relying on this provision, Hutcheson filed his application. A hearing was held, at which the State announced “ready” and stated “that it has been ready at all times since the indictment.”