Joseph Edward Mullins, Jr. v. State ( 1998 )
[…] Additional Conditions of Probation

          In points one and two, Mullins complains that his due process rights were violated or, alternatively, that his plea of nolo contendere was involuntary, because the court added conditions of probation “without a motion or waiver of hearing.” He asks that we either reverse and render a decision in his favor or, alternatively, remand the case for additional consideration after deleting the subsequently-added conditions of probation. Mullins relies on Article 42.12, sections 21 and 22 to support his contentions. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 (Vernon Supp. 1998).

          Article 42.12, section 11(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[t]he judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and may, at any time, during the period of community supervision alter or modify the conditions.” The additional conditions placed on Mullins’ probation were reasonable and “designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant,” placing them within the purview of Article 42.12, section 11(a).