Rashann Maurice Brown v. The State of Texas
[…] Book-in was complete.
The jailer testified that Brown needed a shower. The jailer obtained the necessary supplies and escorted Brown to the shower area. After undressing to take a shower, and just as he was about to deliver his cloths to the jailer, Brown pulled less than two ounces of marijuana out of one of his pants pockets and handed it to the jailer.
CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE IN A CORRECTIONAL FACILITY?
Brown was charged with a violation of Section 38.11(b) of the Penal Code which provides as follows:
(b) A person commits an offense if the person takes an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug into a correctional facility, except for delivery to a correctional facility warehouse, pharmacy, or physician.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 38.11(b)(Vernon Supp. 2000).