State v. Jimmy Earl Drummond , 472 S.W.3d 857 ( 2015 )
[…] to invoke the jurisdiction of that court and to toll the limitation period.” 
    Id. at 137.
    It further concluded, again without explanation, that Edwards was distinguishable
    in that it “dealt with the different requisites in a misdemeanor case,” which were
    not applicable to the felony case before it. 
    Id. As noted
    above, the time “during the pendency of an indictment,
    information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05(b). “[D]uring the pendency” means the “period
    of time beginning with the day the indictment, information, or complaint is filed in
    a court of competent jurisdiction . . . .” 
    Id. art. 12.05(c).
    And the Texas Court of
    Criminal Appeals has held that “for purposes of Article 12.05, a court of competent
    jurisdiction is a court with jurisdiction to try the case.” State v. Hall, 
    829 S.W.2d 184
    , 187 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).