State v. Jimmy Earl Drummond , 472 S.W.3d 857 ( 2015 )
[…] the requirement of a timely presentation of either a “complaint or information” for
    the prosecution of a Class C misdemeanor offenses. See Act of May 24, 1973,
    63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 2(b), 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 975 (amended 2009).
    Here, the State, based on events occurring on September 10, 2011, attempted
    to accuse appellee of committing the offense of official oppression, a Class A
    misdemeanor.    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 39.03(a)(1), (d) (Vernon Supp.
    2014). Thus, pursuant to the express language of article 12.02(a), the State, to
    prosecute appellee for the offense, was required to present “an indictment or
    information” against him by September 10, 2013, “and not afterward.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.02(a) (emphasis added).
    4
    “An indictment or information for any misdemeanor may be presented within two
    years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” Act of
    May 24, 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 2(b), 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 975,
    amended by Act of May 25, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 472, § (1)–(3), 2009 Tex.
    Gen. Laws 1077, 1077.
    7
    Although, for limitation purposes, a timely presented “complaint” will