State v. Jimmy Earl Drummond , 472 S.W.3d 857 ( 2015 )
[…] , 437 (5th Cir. 2015)). A charging
    instrument must reflect on its face that a prosecution thereunder is not barred by
    the applicable statute of limitations. Tita v. State, 
    267 S.W.3d 33
    , 37 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2008); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02(6) (Vernon 2009). If
    a comparison of the date on which a charging instrument is presented indicates that
    it was not presented within the applicable period of limitation, then, on a
    defendant’s motion, it “must be dismissed.” 
    Tita, 267 S.W.3d at 37
    ; see also TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.08(2) (Vernon 2006).
    In 2009, the Texas Legislature amended article 12.02, which now, in regard
    to limitations for misdemeanor offenses, expressly provides:
    (a)   An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B
    misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date
    of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.
    (b)   A complaint or information for any Class C misdemeanor may
    be presented within two years from the date of the commission
    of the offense, and not afterward.
    6
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.02 (emphasis added); see also Act of May 24,
    1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 2(b), 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 975, amended by
    Act of May 25, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 472, § (1)–(3), 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws
    1077, 1077. In amending article 12.02, the legislature rewrote the previous single
    paragraphed article 4 and created two new subsections: (a), which concerns the
    requirement of a timely presentation of either “an indictment or information” for