State v. Jimmy Earl Drummond , 472 S.W.3d 857 ( 2015 )
[…] instrument upon which the State relied to toll limitations, i.e., a complaint. See
    
    Hall, 794 S.W.2d at 919
    (requiring power to enter judgment); see also TEX.
    CONST. art. V, § 12(b) (providing “presentment of an indictment or information to
    a court invests the court with jurisdiction of the cause” (emphasis added)). Thus,
    the State’s September 9, 2013 complaint, standing alone without a timely filed
    information or indictment, did not toll the statute of limitations. See TEX. CONST.
    15
    art. V, § 12(b); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. 12.02(a); 
    Hall, 829 S.W.2d at 187
    ;
    
    Ward, 560 S.W.2d at 661
    –62; 
    Hall, 794 S.W.2d at 919
    .
    Again, article 12.02(a), as now rewritten in 2009 by the Texas Legislature,
    expressly states that an “indictment or information for any Class A or Class B
    misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission
    of the offense, and not afterward.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.02(a)
    (emphasis added). Because the State did not present in the criminal district court
    an indictment or information against appellee for the Class A misdemeanor offense
    of official oppression within two years from the date of the commission of the