James Bagnall, County Judge v. J.A. Breithaupt ( 2000 )
[…] However, we do not believe that the conduct of the parties can be determinative in resolving the issue of whether an appealable order has been signed.

          In addition to our traditional appellate jurisdiction over civil and criminal cases, the Constitution vests this Court with “such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” Tex. Const. art. V, § 6. Section 22.220(c) of the Government Code provides that this Court “may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.” Tex. Gov. Code Ann. § 22.220(c) (Vernon 1988) (emphasis added).

          Our jurisdiction over this appeal depends on the scope of the trial court’s intended ruling. If the court did not deny Appellants’ assertion of immunity in any respect, then we do not have jurisdiction over the appeal.