university-of-incarnate-word-and-christopher-carter-v-valerie-redus ( 2015 )
[…] UIW
    perfected this interlocutory appeal filed pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    Section 51.014(a)(8).
    ANALYSIS
    THE REDUSES’ MOTION TO DISMISS FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION
    Within the procedural posture of this case, UIW seeks entitlement to file this interlocutory
    appeal under Section 51.014(a)(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section
    51.014(a)(8) permits a party to appeal from an interlocutory order that “grants or denies a plea to
    -2-
    04-15-00120-CV
    the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001.” TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (West 2015). The parties agree that the only definition
    of “governmental unit” implicated is that appearing in Section 101.001(3)(D), which defines
    “governmental unit” as any “other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and
    authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the
    legislature under the constitution.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(3)(D) (West
    Supp. 2014).
    UIW contends it is “a ‘governmental unit’ with respect to its law enforcement activities.”
    In narrowing the application of the TTCA in this way, UIW attempts to parcel out its law