university-of-incarnate-word-and-christopher-carter-v-valerie-redus ( 2015 )
[…] jurisdictional issue before this court. Under similar facts, Plaintiff Refaey sued Rice University, a
    private university, and its police officer, Gary Spears, based upon incidents leading to and resulting
    from a traffic stop and Refaey’s arrest. 
    Id. Rice University
    and Officer Spears moved for summary
    judgment asserting Officer Spears’ official immunity from suit. When the trial court denied
    summary judgment, Rice University and Officer Spears sought interlocutory appeal pursuant to
    Section 51.014(a)(5), which grants authority to appeal an interlocutory order that “denies a motion
    for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer
    or employee of the state. . . .” 
    Id. The supreme
    court concluded an officer of a private university
    - 12 -
    04-15-00120-CV
    is an “officer of the state” as that term is used in Section 51.015(a)(5) to confer interlocutory
    jurisdiction. 
    Id. We recognize