Kelvin Hayes v. State ( 2006 )
[…] Therefore, conditions not objected to are affirmatively accepted as terms of the contract." Speth v. State, 6 S.W.3d 530, 534 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). The State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the allegations in the revocation motion are true. Moreno v. State, 22 S.W.3d 482, 488 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). A plea of "true" to even one allegation is sufficient to support a judgment revoking probation. Moses v. State, 590 S.W.2d 469, 470 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979). The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 23(a) states:

    If community supervision is revoked after a hearing . . . the judge may proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been no community supervision, or if the judge determines that the best interests of society and the defendant would be served by a shorter term of confinement, reduce the term of confinement originally assessed to any term of confinement not less than the minimum prescribed for the offense of which the defendant was convicted.



    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 23(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005).

    The issue at a revocation hearing is whether the defendant broke the contract he made with the court after the court determined the defendant's guilt. Duke v. State, 2 S.W.3d 512, 516 (Tex.