Garrett Operators, Inc. v. City of Houston , 461 S.W.3d 585 ( 2015 )
[…] original application is filed.” Milestone Potranco Dev., Ltd. v. City of San Antonio,
    
    298 S.W.3d 242
    , 248 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, pet. denied). “The effect of
    vested rights under Chapter 245 of the Local Government Code is to ‘freeze’ the
    23
    land use regulations as they existed at the time the first permit application was filed
    through completion of the ‘project;’ in other words, a project with vested rights is
    not subject to intervening regulations or changes after the vesting date.” City of
    San 
    Antonio, 383 S.W.3d at 245
    .
    Section 245.002(a) of the Local Government Code provides:
    (a) Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or
    conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the
    basis of any order, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates,
    or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time:
    (1) the original application for the permit is filed for review
    for any purpose, including review for administrative
    completeness; or
    (2) a plan for development of real property or plat
    application is filed with a regulatory agency.
    (a-1) Rights to which a permit applicant is entitled under this chapter
    accrue on the filing of an original application or plan for development
    or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the
    project and the nature of the permit sought. An application or plan is
    considered filed on the date the applicant delivers the application or
    plan to the regulatory agency or deposits the application of plan with
    the United States Postal Services by certified mail addressed to the
    regulatory agency. A certified mail receipt obtained by the applicant
    at the time of deposit is prima facia evidence of the date the
    application or plan was deposited with the United States Postal
    Service.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 245.002(a), (a-1) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis
    added).
    24
    Analysis
    The City contends that section 245.002(a) is not applicable because Garrett
    did not file its original application for a permit until 2011, well after the sign code