Garrett Operators, Inc. v. City of Houston , 461 S.W.3d 585 ( 2015 )
[…] constitutionality of applying the amended statues was subject to the three-year
    limitations period set forth in the Local Government Code regarding municipal
    ordinances,2 and that Garrett’s lawsuit, which was filed over three months after the
    three-year limitation period had expired, was untimely. The City also argued that
    the tolling provision found in section 16.064 of the Civil Practices and Remedies
    Code, which provides additional time for refiling a suit that is dismissed for lack of
    jurisdiction, was not applicable.
    The tolling provision, section 16.064, provides:
    (a) The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and
    the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court
    1
    “No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the
    obligation of contracts, shall be made.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16.
    2
    (a) A governmental act or proceeding of a municipality is conclusively presumed,