Isabel Campbell v. Amanda Duffy Mabry, Individually and as Independent of the Estate of Austin R. Duffy , 457 S.W.3d 173 ( 2015 )
[…] Igal, 250 S.W.3d at 89
    . The Igal court determined that
    although the 180-day deadline was mandatory, it was not jurisdictional, but instead
    4
    was in the nature of an affirmative limitations defense. See 
    id. at 90.
    Thus, under
    Igal, a final judgment by the TWC was a final judgment on the merits by a court of
    competent jurisdiction entitled to res judicata effect. See 
    id. The problem
    with Mabry’s reliance on Igal is that our state legislature
    immediately responded by amending the statute. See Act of Apr. 28, 2009, 81st
    Leg., R.S., ch. 21, §§ 1–2, 2009 TEX. GEN. LAWS 40, 40. For wage claims filed in
    the TWC on or after September 1, 2009, “[t]he 180-day deadline is a matter of
    jurisdiction.” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 61.051(c); see also 
    id. § 61.052(b-1)
    (“If a
    wage claim is filed later than the date described by Section 61.051(c), the examiner
    shall dismiss the wage claim for lack of jurisdiction.”).
    We presume that the legislature was aware of the Texas Supreme Court’s
    ruling in Igal and that the legislature intended to change the law. See In re Allen,
    
    366 S.W.3d 696
    , 706 (Tex. 2012) (orig. proceeding) (explaining that courts