Isabel Campbell v. Amanda Duffy Mabry, Individually and as Independent of the Estate of Austin R. Duffy , 457 S.W.3d 173 ( 2015 )
[…] concurrent jurisdiction with the civil courts over wage claims; thus, under the law
    as it then existed, Campbell could have pursued the entirety of her wage claim
    before either tribunal. See 
    id. at 82.
    Wage claims brought before the TWC may be
    adjudicated more quickly and inexpensively than similar claims brought in court.
    See 
    id. But the
    trade-off for bringing a wage claim before the TWC was that a
    claimant had to file the claim within 180 days after the wages were due. See Act
    of May 12, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 269 § 1, sec. 61.051(c), 1993 TEX. GEN.
    LAWS 987, 1014 (“A wage claim must be filed not later than the 180th day after
    the date the wages claimed became due for payment.”). Although the TWC argued
    that the 180-day filing requirement was jurisdictional, the Texas Supreme Court
    rejected that argument. 
    Igal, 250 S.W.3d at 89
    . The Igal court determined that
    although the 180-day deadline was mandatory, it was not jurisdictional, but instead
    4