Ex Parte Juan Raul Rojas v. State ( 2015 )
[…] ____________
    NO. 14-14-00781-CR
    ____________
    EX PARTE JUAN RAUL ROJAS
    On Appeal from the County Criminal Court at Law No. 15
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Cause No. 1969294
    ABATEMENT ORDER
    This is an appeal from the denial of appellant’s application for a post-
    conviction writ of habeas corpus pursuant to article 11.072 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure. On September 19, 2014, the trial court signed a written
    judgment denying relief. Our record does not contain findings of fact and
    conclusions of law as required by article 11.072, section 7(a) of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure. Tex. Crim. Proc. Code art. 11.072, § 7(a) (stating that unless
    the court has denied the application as frivolous, “the court shall enter a written
    order including findings of fact and conclusions of law.”).
    On January 2, 2015, the State moved this court to abate the appeal and to
    direct the trial court to enter the required findings. Appellant has not filed a
    response to the motion. The proper procedure when findings and conclusions have