Jermaine Norman v. State ( 2006 )
[…] The right to expunction is a statutory privilege. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Wallace, 63 S.W.3d 805, 806 (Tex. App.--Austin 2001, no pet.) (citing State v. Knight, 813 S.W.2d 210, 212 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, no writ)). Under article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "[a] person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged" if the person meets certain statutory requirements. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). An expunction proceeding is civil rather than criminal in nature, and the burden of proving compliance with the statute rests with the petitioner. Houston Police Dep't v.