Sejoon Kim, M.D. v. State Board of Dental Examiners ( 2015 )
[…] penalty ticket or a conditional dismissal.”
    After receiving the proposal for decision and after convening a hearing regarding
    the proposal, the Board issued its order. In its order, the Board modified the sanction suggested by
    the administrative law judge and elevated the sanction from a ticket or conditional dismissal to a
    warning. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.058(e) (permitting agency to modify findings and conclusions
    made by administrative law judge). Once the Board issued its order, Dr. Kim sought judicial review
    of the Board’s decision. See 
    id. §§ 2001.171
    (explaining that person who exhausts his administrative
    remedies “and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review”),
    .174 (setting out review under substantial-evidence rule); Tex. Occ. Code § 263.009 (authorizing
    person aggrieved by Board’s decision “to appeal” as provided by Government Code). After