the Texas Workforce Commission v. the Harris County Appraisal District ( 2014 )
[…] made no assertions whatsoever regarding this issue. See generally C.R. 608 – 619.
    11
    All the decisions except those pertaining to Reese Buggs and Cynthia
    Spooner also contained rulings that the claimants were not disqualified from
    receiving benefits because they were laid off from their last work and not
    discharged for misconduct. C.R. 509 – 607. Whether a claimant is qualified for
    benefits is based solely on the reason the claimant was separated from his last work
    without regard to whether the last work was performed in employment. See Tex.
    Lab. Code Ann. § 207.044 (West 2006 & Supp. 2014) (“An individual is
    disqualified for benefits if the individual was discharged for misconduct connected
    with the individuals last work); Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 207.045 (West 2006 &
    Supp. 2014) (“An individual is disqualified for benefits if the individual left the
    individual’s last work voluntarily without good cause connected with the
    individual’s work”). Once a claimant is ruled to be disqualified, that
    disqualification remains in place for the entire remainder of the claimant’s benefit
    year unless the claimant returns to employment and works for six weeks or earns
    six times his weekly benefit amount. 
    Id. In its