IN RE:        WR-72-829-04...Original Cause# D-1 -DC-07-206717
[…] A State Jail Felony
    cannot be enhanced unless their two prior felony convictions. In this case, Roberts only
    has one.
    1. The indictment Lacks jurisdiction due to the defect in showing the proper offense
    2. The sentence is illegal
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedures art. 21.19 "Defects of Form" An indictment shall
    not be held insufficient nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceeding thereon be
    affected by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights
    of the defendant".
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedures art. 27.08 "Exception to Substance of Indictment"
    "There is no exception to the substance of an indictment or Information except":
    4. that it shows upon its face that the court trying the case has no jurisdiction.
    Studer v State 
    799 S.W.2d 263
    .267 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) a substance defect is
    considered a fundamental error since a charging instrument with such a defect failed to