IN RE:        WR-72-829-04...Original Cause# D-1 -DC-07-206717
[…] neglecting to calculate the element of "attempt: and improperly charging Roberts with a
    3rd degree felony. The Alleged crime by statutory construction was a state jail Felony.
    This defect in the indictment resulted in Roberts doing 5 years longer than the
    statutory maximum. The sentence is illegal.
    Roberts was charged with attempt to obtain a controlled substance by fraud. Texas
    Health and Safety Code art.481.129 a(4)a. The alleged crime by statutory construction
    was a state Jail Felony. And by application of Texas Penal Code art. 1501 should have
    been calculated as such. art. 15.01(d) states" an offense under this section is one
    category lower than the offense attempted and if the offense attempted is a State Jail
    felony then the offense is a class A misdemeanor.
    The Grand Jury erred by neglecting to calculate the element of attempt and
    improperly charged Roberts with a 3rd Degree Felony. Then Trial Court added the
    enhancement provisions making it a 2nd degree felony. This defect in the Indictment