Moore, Aaron Jacob ( 2014 )
[…] cousin; was not a person responsible for her care, custody, or welfare, and did not live
    with her. [1 RR 92; 2 RR 61, 69, 80] Further, Det. Cox was not aware of Appellant’s
    correct age, because the initial intake sheet reflected his age as one year younger. [1
    RR 69, 72]
    Appellant turned eighteen on July 11, 2010. [1 RR 72] Appellant’s case was
    filed with the district attorney’s office on July 22, 2010. [1 RR 71] Appellant was
    arrested on September 9, 2010. [CR at 13] On February 10, 2012, pursuant to
    Section 54.02(j)(4)(A), Family Code, the juvenile court found “from a preponderance
    1
    of the evidence that for a reason beyond the control of the state it was not practicable
    to proceed in juvenile court before his 18th birthday,” waived its original jurisdiction,
    and transferred Appellant’s case to the district court. [2 RR 1, 120-21, 124]
    Applicant pleaded guilty pursuant to a plea agreement to aggravated sexual
    assault of a child younger than fourteen. [CR at 36, 106] On June 11, 2013, in