Moore, Aaron Jacob ( 2014 )
[…] http://thelawdictionary.org/state/. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-5
    vii
    viii
    TO THE HONORABLE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS:
    STATEMENT REGARDING ORAL ARGUMENT
    The State believes oral argument would be helpful to the Court. Other than an
    unpublished El Paso Court of Appeals opinion that did not involve investigative
    delay,1 the State, Appellant, and the court of appeals have found no court opinion
    addressing the authority of the juvenile court under Family Code Section
    54.02(j)(4)(A) to waive jurisdiction and transfer a case when “for a reason beyond the
    control of the state it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th
    birthday of the person.” The statutory construction by the court of appeals removes
    or abridges the District Attorney’s exclusive prosecutorial function without
    consideration for the factors for oppressive delay, and thus violates the separation of