Moore, Aaron Jacob ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    oppressive delay occurred, the court of appeals’s construction violates the separation
    of powers doctrine under the Texas Constitution.
    A.    An investigative delay occurring before the case is referred to the District
    Attorney’s Office, is beyond the control of the prosecution.
    This case was referred for prosecution after Appellant turned eighteen years
    old; therefore, the juvenile court only had jurisdiction to transfer or dismiss the case.
    In re N.J.A., 
    997 S.W.2d 554
    , 556 (Tex. 1999). The State proceeded under Section
    54.02(j)(4)(A), which provides that the juvenile court may transfer a person if it
    “finds from a preponderance of the evidence that for a reason beyond the control of
    the state it was not practicable to proceed in juvenile court before the 18th birthday
    of the person.” Tex. Fam. Code, § 54.02(j)(4)(A) (West 2008). A copy of the 2008
    version of Section 54.02 is attached hereto as Appendix B.
    In considering whether the juvenile court had jurisdiction to transfer this case,