David Mark Davis II v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 68 miles per hour, in excess of the posted speed which is
    55   miles   per   hour   at   the      particular   location   where
    Officer Carroll was working.
    As a result, Officer Carroll made a traffic stop upon
    viewing a traffic violation committed by the Defendant
    within Officer Carroll’s view.            A citation was issued to
    the Defendant for speeding, upon which Defendant signed
    and made a promise to appear.
    4.
    Despite Defendant’s claims in his Motion, there was no
    arrest, no searches and no seizures.
    Response and Authority
    Section 545.352 of the Transportation Code states “a
    speed in excess of the limits established is prima facie
    evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent,
    and the speed is unlawful.” Texas Transp. Code Sec.
    545.352.       Here,     Officer   Carroll     clocked    Defendant’s
    vehicle with a “Stalker” Radar at 68 miles per hour, in
    an area where the posted speed limit is 55 miles per
    hour.