Frank Kent introduced evidence showing that it paid Jones $8,800 in bonuses that were based on his customer survey scores. There was ample basis for Frank Kent’s allegations, and they were therefore not frivolous. We overrule Jones’s second issue. 5 3. Attorney’s fees In his third issue, Jones argues that the trial court erred by refusing to award him attorney’s fees. Jones claims that as the prevailing party on Frank Kent’s counterclaim under the Theft Act, he was entitled to recover his attorney’s fees. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134.005(b) (West 2011) (“Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.”). When a statute provides that a party “shall be awarded” attorney’s fees, as it does in the Theft Act, the trial court has no measure of discretion in determining whether to award attorney’s fees. Bocquet v. Herring,
972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998).