Ex Parte Bruce Marx ( 2007 )
[…] Crim. App. 2007). Here, the record contained ample evidentiary support for the conviction, as outlined in our prior opinion. Marx offered no newly discovered or newly available evidence, and there is no error rendering Marx's conviction constitutionally invalid. See Ex parte Brown, 205 S.W.3d 538, 545 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).

    In issue five, Marx argues the trial court erred in refusing to allow his trial counsel to cross-examine the complaining witness concerning the witness's alleged false statements. Marx concedes he did not raise the issue on direct appeal. Article 11.072 provides that an "application may not be filed under this article if the applicant could obtain the requested relief by means of an appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule 25.2, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072 § 3(a) (Vernon 2005). This is an issue that could have been raised on direct appeal. Marx presents no exception that would entitle him to raise it for the first time by habeas corpus. See Ex parte Townsend, 137 S.W.3d 79, 81 (Tex. Crim.