Saul Gonzales Gomez A/K/A Saul Pena A/K/A Saul Montante v. Beaumont Police Department ( 2007 )
[…] The motion for new trial was overruled by operation of law.
In his appeal, Saul contends that the trial court erred in refusing to allow him to prove he was entitled to have his record expunged. First, we note that the right to expunction is statutory. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Wallace, 63 S.W.3d 805, 806 (Tex. App.-Austin 2001, no pet.) (citing State v. Knight, 813 S.W.2d 210, 212 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, no writ)). Pursuant to article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "[a] person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged" if the person meets certain statutory requirements. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a) (Vernon 2006). As an expunction proceeding is civil rather than criminal, the petitioner bears the burden of proving compliance with the statute. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v.