Saul Gonzales Gomez A/K/A Saul Pena A/K/A Saul Montante v. Beaumont Police Department ( 2007 )
[…] (B) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for any offense other than a Class C misdemeanor; and
(C) the person has not been convicted of a felony in the five years preceding the date of the arrest.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)-(C).
The applicable statute of limitations on the underlying charge has not yet expired. (2) Therefore, under the statute, Saul must show he was charged with the offense because of "mistake, false information, or other similar reason indicating absence of probable cause at the time of the dismissal," or prove that the indictment or presentment was void. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii).
We review the granting or denying of an expunction petition under an abuse of discretion standard. See Bargas v. State, 164 S.W.3d 763, 770 (Tex.