Court of Appeals
[…] The trial was to resume at 1:30 p.m., but at 1:30 p.m. Eason had not returned. After waiting another forty minutes, the trial court continued the trial pursuant to article 33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure despite Eason's absence and defense counsel's objection. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03 (Vernon 2006). Eason argues the trial court's failure to hold a hearing to determine whether his absence was voluntary constituted an abuse of discretion and, as a result, he was denied his constitutional and statutory right to be present at all phases of his trial.
Article 33.03 provides that a defendant prosecuted for a felony must be personally present at the trial except that "when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion." Id. Eason relies on Moore v. State, 670 S.W.2d 259 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984), in support of his contention that unless the trial court's determination that his absence was voluntary is supported by some facts, it was an abuse of discretion to proceed with his trial without his presence.