IN RE HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO, INC., Relator
[…] the records sought were not relevant to the litigation, and were being sought
    “because [HLSR] has long been an interest to Dolcefino.” She asserted that the
    declaratory judgment action would not only inconvenience her, but also delay her
    trial. She argued that HLSR’s requested relief “[had] nothing to do with the [personal
    injury] suit,” there was “no real controversy between [her] and HLSR,” and “any
    real controversy” arising out of these requests was between Dolcefino and HLSR.
    3
    See 
    id. § 22.354
    (providing “fail[ure] to maintain a financial record, prepare an
    annual report, or make the record or report available to the public in the matter
    required by Section 22.353” is class B misdemeanor).
    5
    After a hearing, the judge of the 334th District Court denied HLSR’s motion for
    leave to file a third-party petition.
    HLSR then filed an Original Petition for Declaratory Relief, which was