Christopher Caviness v. High Profile Promotions, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] jurisdiction over Caviness. See Moki Mac River Expeditions v. Drugg, 
    221 S.W.3d 569
    , 574 (Tex.
    2007) (plaintiff has initial burden of pleading sufficient allegations to bring nonresident defendant
    within personal jurisdiction of Texas court under Texas long-arm statute). Specifically, High Profile
    pleaded that Caviness comes within the reach of the Texas long-arm statute because he “entered
    into a contract with [High Profile], a Texas resident, that is performable in whole or in part by either
    party in Texas.”1 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042 (Texas long-arm statute). Caviness then
    1
    Under the Texas long-arm statute, the jurisdiction of Texas courts extends to any
    nonresident who “does business” in this state, including a nonresident who “(1) contracts by mail
    or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in
    this state; (2) commits a tort in whole or in part in this state; or (3) recruits Texas residents, directly
    or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state.” Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.042.
    8
    filed a “response to plaintiff’s supplemental [petition],” purporting to clarify that his challenge to the
    court’s jurisdiction (as presented in his original answer) constituted a special appearance. See Tex.
    R. Civ.