7 VS.                             *    CHAMBERS COUNTY, TEXAS
[…] CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 33.011(6) (West 2008). The proportionate responsibility
    statute provides a framework for apportioning percentages of responsibility in the
    calculation of damages in any case in which more than one person, including the
    plaintiff, is alleged to have caused or contributed to cause the harm for which
    recovery of damages is sought. 
    Id. § 33.003;
    Challenger Gaming Solutions, Inc. v.
    Earp, 
    402 S.W.3d 290
    , 292–93 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.).
    Section 33.004(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that
    “[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing
    a motion for leave to designate that person as a responsible third party.” CIV.
    3
    PRAC. & REM. § 33.004(a). The defendant must file the motion at least sixty days
    before the trial date unless the court finds that good cause exists to allow the
    motion to be filed later. 
    Id. A court
    must grant the motion unless another party
    files an objection within fifteen days after the date the motion is served. 
    Id. § 33.004(f).
            Where, as in this case, an objection to the motion is timely filed, the court is
    required to grant leave to designate the party named in the motion as a third party,
    unless the objecting party establishes the following: “(1) the defendant did not
    plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy
    the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and (2) after
    having been granted leave to replead, the defendant failed to plead sufficient facts
    concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading
    requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.”                            
    Id. § 33.004(g).
             In
    determining whether to grant a motion for leave to designate a responsible third
    party, a trial court is restricted to evaluating the sufficiency of the facts pleaded by