Lawrence Allen v. Claire L. Allen ( 2019 )
[…] maintenance arrearages. For this reason, Lawrence’s primary argument fails, and instead we must
    inquire whether Lawrence has provided any arguments or authorities for concluding that federal law
    prohibits or preempts a state court from relying upon retirement payment amounts that have been
    waived to compute spousal maintenance arrearages.
    We begin by providing a brief overview of the federal statutory framework. Chapter
    71 of Title 10 of the United States Code governs the computation of retired pay for the armed forces,
    including Lawrence’s retirement pay. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 1401–1415. Section 1401 of chapter 71
    because there was no corresponding monthly pay statements in evidence for those months.
    8
    provides the formula for calculating “[t]he monthly retired pay of a person entitled thereto under this
    subtitle,” with certain costs of living adjustments provided. 
    Id. §§ 1401(a),
    1401a. To prevent
    duplication of benefits, however, waiver of retirement payment amounts may be necessary to receive
    veterans’ disability benefits under Title 38 of the United States Code or CRSC payments under