Roberto Diaz v. R & a Consultants, Corp. ( 2019 )
[…] where such work has been performed. 
    Id. Recognizing the
    relationship between exposure to
    airborne asbestos fibers and diseases such as cancer or asbestosis, the regulations acknowledge
    that prevention of asbestos-related disease depends entirely on limiting the exposure to airborne
    asbestos fibers. 
    Id., § 295.31
    (a). The stated purpose of the regulatory scheme is “to establish
    the means of control and minimization of public exposure to airborne asbestos fibers, a known
    2
    Section 1954.002 of the Texas Occupations Code defines a “Public building” to mean a “building used or to be used
    for a purpose that involves public access or occupancy and includes a building that is vacant at any time, including
    during preparation for actual demolition.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1954.002 (11).
    5
    carcinogen and dangerous health hazard, by regulating asbestos related activities in public and
    commercial buildings and facilities as defined by these sections.” 
    Id., § 295.31
    (b).