TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This acknowledgement renders the statements too indefinite to be actionable. See Bradford v. Vento, 48 S.W.3d 749, 759 (Tex. 2001); Autohaus, 794 S.W.2d at 464-65.
Because these statements are too indefinite to be actionable, we hold that there is no evidence in the record which “would enable reasonable and fair-minded people” to find that Bossier Country made a misrepresentation under section 17.46(b)(7). Wilson, 168 S.W.3d at 827.
(2) representations about need for repairs—sec. 17.46(b)(13)
Rauschenberg contends that, because he took the pickup to Bossier Country three times to repair the oil leak and because Bossier Country tried but failed to repair the leak on each occasion, Bossier Country necessarily “made false or misleading statements of fact concerning the need for parts, replacement, or repair service.”
On the first occasion, Bossier Country determined that the turbocharger was the cause of the oil leak. In addition, Bossier Country repaired the clutch in response to Rauschenberg’s complaint.