One Ford Mustang VIN 1FAFP40471F207859 v. State ( 2007 )
[…] Assocs. Discount Corp. v. Rattan Chevrolet, Inc., 462 S.W.2d 546, 549 (Tex. 1970); Vibbert, 224 S.W.3d at 322; First Nat’l Bank of El Campo, 143 S.W.3d at 920.

                Section 2.106(a) of the UCC provides:

                In this chapter unless the context otherwise requires “contract” and “agreement” are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods.  “Contract for sale” includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time.  A “sale” consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (Section 2.401).  A ”present sale” means a sale which is accomplished by the making of the contract.

     

    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.106(a) (Vernon 1994).

                Section 2.401 provides in pertinent part:

    (a)  Title to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract (Section 2.501), and unless otherwise explicitly agreed the buyer acquires by their identification a special property as limited by this title.  Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest.  Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the chapter on Secured Transactions (Chapter 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.

     

    (b)  Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; and in particular and despite any reservation of a security interest by the bill of lading

     

    (1) if the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the goods to the buyer but does not require him to deliver them at destination, title passes to the buyer at the time and place of shipment; but

     

    (2) if the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes on tender there.

               

    Id. § 2.401(a), (b) (Vernon 1994).

                Finally, returning to the Title Act, section 501.005 provides, “Chapters 1-9, Business & Commerce Code, control over a conflicting provision of this chapter.”  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.005 (Vernon 2007).[6]