One Ford Mustang VIN 1FAFP40471F207859 v. State ( 2007 )
[…] Co., 2 S.W.3d 482, 485 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1999, pet. denied).

                We begin with the Title Act.  Section 501.002(16) of the Title Act defines an “owner” as “a person, other than a manufacturer, importer, distributor, or dealer, claiming title to or having a right to operate under a lien a motor vehicle that has been subject to a first sale.”[5]  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.002(16) (Vernon 2007).  Under the Title Act, a motor vehicle may not be sold “unless the owner designated in the certificate of title transfers the certificate of title at the time of the sale.”  Id. § 501.071(a) (Vernon 2007).  A purported sale which does not comply with this requirement “is void and title may not pass until the requirements of this chapter are satisfied.”  Id. § 501.073 (Vernon 2007).

                Thus, it is the general rule that ownership of a vehicle rests in the person(s) named in the certificate of title.  However, “[t]he name on the certificate of title is not conclusive of ownership.”