One Ford Mustang VIN 1FAFP40471F207859 v. State ( 2007 )
[…] This conflict has been discussed by several of our sister courts.  See, e.g., Vibbert v. PAR, Inc., 224 S.W.3d 317, 321-24 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2006, no pet.); First Nat’l Bank of El Campo v. Buss, 143 S.W.3d 915, 919-24 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2004, pet. denied); Arcadia Fin., Ltd. v. Southwest-Tex Leasing Co., 78 S.W.3d 619, 623-24 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied); see also Tyler Car & Truck Ctr. v. Empire Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 2 S.W.3d 482, 485 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1999, pet. denied).

                We begin with the Title Act.  Section 501.002(16) of the Title Act defines an “owner” as “a person, other than a manufacturer, importer, distributor, or dealer, claiming title to or having a right to operate under a lien a motor vehicle that has been subject to a first sale.”[5]  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.002(16) (Vernon 2007).  Under the Title Act, a motor vehicle may not be sold “unless the owner designated in the certificate of title transfers the certificate of title at the time of the sale.”  Id. § 501.071(a) (Vernon 2007).