One Ford Mustang VIN 1FAFP40471F207859 v. State ( 2007 )
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 481.112, 481.115 (Vernon 2003).

     

    [4]               Article 59.02 also provides an innocent-owner defense for a person who acquires ownership after the act or omission giving rise to the forfeiture but before the seizure of the property. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.02(c)(2) (Vernon 2006).

    [5]               By comparison, section 502.001(16) of the Title Act defines an “owner” as “a person who: (A) holds the legal title of a vehicle; (B) has the legal right of possession of a vehicle; or (C) has the legal right of control of a vehicle.”  Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 502.001(16) (Vernon 2007).