One Ford Mustang VIN 1FAFP40471F207859 v. State ( 2007 )
[…] The language endorsed by the State Bar’s Real Estate Forms Committee is certainly more clear on the issue of whether the seller is making a present conveyance or agreeing to a future conveyance.  However, we cannot disregard decades of uniform interpretation merely because a form has been updated.  Therefore, we hold as a matter of law that the contract language at issue evidences an intent and agreement to make a future sale of the Mustang rather than a present sale.  Cf. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.106(a) (“’Contract for sale’ includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time.”).  Thus, this contract language is no evidence that Raye does not have “an equitable or legal ownership interest” in the Mustang.